Thursday, July 2, 2015

37. Trithemis aurora (Burmeister,1839)

Trithemis aurora (Burmeister,1839) 

Trithemis aurora (Burmeister,1839) 

 

Number: 37
Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Trithemis  
Species: Trithemis aurora (Burmeister, 1839) 
Common name: Crimson Marsh glider
Habitat: Streams, waterfalls
Distribution: Chittagong 
Abundance: Common 
Flight season: March - August

Trithemis aurora is very common, in fact, it is the most abundant dragonflies in the hilly regions of Chittagong. I have sighted hundreds of them in khagrachari, near waterfalls.  

                                                                 Male

The juvenile male are orange in color, the hind wing base has dark orange patch. The veins are orange, wing transperant, pterostigma black. 

the adult are spectacular colorful insect with scintillating reddish-pink color. The thorax and head is magenta in color, wing transparent, veins reddish. Lega black, anal appendages anterior red, posterior black.   


Female

The famales are less abundant than male and stay away from waterbodies except their breeding period, The females are like juvenile male, can be distinguished by looking att their anal appendages. 



No comments:

Post a Comment