Saturday, February 28, 2015

18. Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798)

18. Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798)

Number: 18
Family: Libellulidae
Genus: Tholymis 
Species: Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius, 1798) 
Common name: Coral-tailed Cloud Wing
Habitat: Lakes, ponds and rivers
Distribution: All over Bangladesh
Abundance: Common 
Flight Season: February - December


The coral-tailed cloudwing is one of the beautiful Libellulidae species found in Bangladesh. Unlike many dragonflies they are mostly active in the late afternoon before sunset, they fly even mate in that period. 


                                                              The Male 

The male is Red in color, They can be clearly distinguished from the other closely siilar species by observing the cloud like patches in the hind wing. In fact their common name cloud wing came from their cloudy patches. 


The juvenile male is yellow in color, closely similar to female. Yellow patches present in the hind wing, cloudy patches are yet to formed. Juvenile male can be confirmed by checking the Libellulidae species anal appendages and also the segments 9-10 are constrained. 


The female

The females are similar to juvenile male. Ground color yellow, yellow patches present in the hind wing, the abdominal segments 9-10 are dilated, anal appendages are well spread.  





4 comments:

  1. Except the glassy wing of the juvenile I can not distinguish mature and immature. Also I have never seen another color morph of the female. What makes you to think the female is immature?

    ReplyDelete